28 May, 2019

A year of GDPR

On Saturday, 25 May 2019, exactly one year has passed since the entry into force of the General Data Protection Act (GDPR), which was marked as the biggest change in the field of personal data protection for decades and has become a global reference point.

Some companies processing personal data in the course of their business activities have harmonized their business with the provisions of the GDPR, wherein it is in the interest of others to do. Media reported in particular of fines imposed by the supervisory authorities abroad. One of the first high-profile cases was the EUR 400,000 fine imposed on a hospital in Portugal. On 21 January 2019, the French Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) imposed on Google a fine of EUR 50 million. In the past year, the Slovenian Information Commissioner was mainly concerned with issuing opinions.

The Ministry of Justice announced the adoption of the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-2) complying with GDPR in the summer of 2019. Following the adoption of the ZVOP-2, a more active role in imposing fines for violators is expected by the Information Commissioner. Efforts to harmonize their business with the provisions of GDPR should, therefore, be the priority of each controller and processor who has not yet done so.

RELATED POSTS
Know your rights when shopping online

Know your rights when shopping online

When shopping online (including distance purchases placed by phone or mail order) a consumer has a period of 14 days…

Read more
New financing opportunities for start-ups

New financing opportunities for start-ups

At the beginning of the month the Slovene Enterprise Fund (hereinafter: the “SEF”) published two new public calls, meant for…

Read more
Would you “like” to be a “controller” of personal data?

Would you “like” to be a “controller” of personal data?

On July 29, 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) adopted a judgment confirming the broad definition…

Read more

Address:

Dalmatinova ulica 2
SI-1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Phone:

+386 59 097 400
+386 59 097 410

Email:

info@s-k.law

Social: